Welcome to tyaani.com (“Website”). This section pertains to the Privacy Policy of the Website.We would like to inform that our Privacy Policy is subject to change without intimation and you shall be required to review the same regularly. The protection and security of your privacy and personal information is our priority. This Privacy Policy discloses Tyaani Jewellery LLP’s (“the Firm or We”) practice with respect to the information collected from the users of the Website. By using the Website, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the Website’s Terms of Use.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE MAY COLLECT

By accessing or using the Website you expressly consent to collect, store and use your Personal and Sensitive Information in any manner described in this Privacy Policy. Personal and Sensitive Information refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial information, passwords and credit card information (“Personal and Sensitive Information”).

We only collect Personal and Sensitive Information that you choose to provide us or for the collection of which we have your consent under this Privacy Policy. Through your use of the Website, we will not collect any Personal Information about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with the same.

The collection and usage of the Personal Information shall at all times be in compliance with the requirements of the applicable data protection laws including the Information Technology Act, 2000 (and any statutory modification or re-enactment thereof from time to time in force). The Firm shall take all reasonable efforts to ensure the security of such Personal Information as per the applicable Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may automatically collect certain information from your visit to the Website such as your information about the domain name of the website from which you visited, information relating to frequency of visits, average time spent, pages viewed during the visit, your IP address, name of your internet service provider, device specific information, your browser type,operating system and language, your device etc. (“Non-Personal Information”). This Non-Personal Information is anonymous information that cannot be easily used to personally identify you. We may use such Non-Personal Information for the purposes of administering the Website, analysing user trends, gathering demographic information, ascertaining how our visitors use the Website, evaluating your use of the information on the Website, etc.

We may share this Non-Personal Information with third party service providers and advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, if any, content programming and for other bona fide purposes as we may desire, at our sole discretion. By using the Website, you expressly provide us with your consent to access such information for one or more purposes, as deemed fit by the Firm.

You explicitly consent to the Website and the Firm using your Personal Information by (i) using the Website, (ii) registering with the Website, (iii) providing Personal Information or (iv) opting in when presented with the choice, you explicitly consent to the Firm using your Personal Information, subject to applicable laws. The Website will collect, use or disclose the Personal Information provided by you and/or collected by us as mentioned in this Privacy Policy only for the purposes disclosed to you, unless the disclosure:

  • i. is a use of the Personal Information for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the Personal Information was collected;
  • ii. is necessary to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you;
  • iii. is required by law or the competent governmental or judicial authorities;
  • iv. is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defence;
  • v. is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as wilful attacks on our information technology systems.

Please note that we cannot and will not be responsible for other parties’ use of the Personal Information which you make available for public view through the Website.

OTHER SOCIAL MEDIA

You may also be able to engage with third party content, as well as content offered to you by the Website, through third-party social networking sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc. Your access and usage of the Website through any other social networking sites will be subject to this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of the Website.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

The Personal Information provided by you is stored in our database. If you have chosen to provide us with the Personal Information through your use of the Website, you agree that authorized third parties will be granted access to your Personal Information. We may transfer or otherwise make available your Personal Information to authorized third parties for various purposes including, but not limited to, process information on our behalf, including service providers, to host the Website, serve advertisements, send e-mails on our behalf, run contests, promotions, conduct surveys and research, process any online transactions and operate certain features on the Website. The Firm is not responsible for the collection and use of your Personal Information by these third parties. The Firm assumes no liability whatsoever for any disclosure of Personal Information due to unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or any other acts or omissions beyond reasonable control of the Firm.

In the event the Firm is required to respond to court orders or any other legal process, your Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such court order or legal process, which may be without notice to you.

Please note that the Website may contain links to certain third party websites governed by their individual privacy policies or content practices, for which the Firm is not responsible. Further, the Firm also reserves the right to disclose your Personal Information to third parties,in accordance with applicable law, where a complaint arises concerning your use of theWebsite, where it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities,suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person and where we believe, in our sole discretion, that your use is inconsistent with the Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.

COOKIES

When you access the Website, we send standard technology called “cookies” and the web server logs to your computer, to collect information in relation to the use of the Website, record-keeping purposes and to help automatically recognize your computer for the next time you access the Website. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. The Firm may use cookies, and other methods, to store and retrieve data from your web browser.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, blocking cookies may affect your overall content experience with us.

SECURITY

We shall make every reasonable effort to preserve the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Information shared with us and we shall not allow any unauthorized persons or organization to use any Personal Information that we may collect from you through the Website. However, you understand and acknowledge that no internet site can fully eliminate security risks associated with protecting such information. Further, while we have in place appropriate and required technical and organization security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we collect online, as required under the applicable laws, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted on the Internet and you agree to do so at your own risk.

STORAGE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

FRAUDULENT TRANSACTIONS

We reserve the right to recover the costs and lawyers’ fees from persons using the Website fraudulently. The Firm also reserves the right to initiate legal proceedings against such persons for fraudulent use of the Website.

OPT OUT MECHANSIM

At any point in time, you can choose to not to have your Personal Information used to support our relationship (especially direct marketing or market research) or to amend/update the Personal Information or to unsubscribe from our newsletters, e-mails or any other information which you may receive from the Firm, by contacting us and sending us an email at info@tyaani.com. If you have any additional queries feel free to write to us at info@tyaani.com.

Testimonials

Lopa

I ordered the Regan choker necklace and the Aliya and Aabira Chandbalis.I loved the intricate and exquisite handiwork and looked resplendent when I wore these pieces to two wedding parties.The ethereal polki studded gold jewelry looked regal and I was showered with compliments from all quarters.The prices at which they came were ridiculously affordable.Looking forward to buying rings and bracelets next!  

  WENDY

Sujata

I’ve just bought my first Tyaani Ring! True to the Satyani heritage Tyaani reflects a newer, more contemporary art of of the Satyani style! So exciting to be a part of Tyaani’s first collection!

Meghavi

Inspiring and yet suited my budget! Tyaani has truly brought affordability to authentic Chandbaalis! So many choices in whichever category we looked for. A must visit for anyone looking for authentic Chaandbalis in different sizes!

Rachel

Bought a beautiful Polki ring – can’t believe how pretty it is! Was torn between a pendant and this, but so happy I bought the ring !

Dorita

Classy yet contemporary, an enchanting range of affordable Polki! A recco from a friend to see the range turned up being my engagement set! Thank you so much Team Tyaani ! Can’t wait to come back for more 🙂